Archive for November, 2010


On Mississippi’s 2010 Judicial Elections

Wednesday, November 24th, 2010

Below are a few observations from the 2010 judicial elections.  During judicial elections we often hear that we need to find some other way than an election to select our judges.  I’m not advocating one way or the other on that discussion right now, but I would like to point out that the debate – in large part – is moot.  Most of our judges this year were elected without opposition, and rarely is an incumbent who seeks reelection defeated.

   

Supreme and Appeals Court – All incumbents up for election sought reelection and won.

·         Supreme Court Justice Jess Dickinson was not challenged for reelection.

·         There were five incumbents from the Court of Appeals seeking reelection; all won reelection.  Only two faced opposition.

Chancery Court Judges - Mississippi elected 49 chancery judges in 2010.

·         43 were unopposed (both incumbents and open)

·         There were 4 open and contested seats.

·         Only 2 incumbents faced a challenge: one won; one lost. Judge Edwin H. Roberts Jr. (18thDistrict) defeated his challenger with 69% of the vote.  Judge Larry Buffington (13th District) lost in the run-off with 32% of the vote.

 Circuit Court Judges - Mississippi elected 53 circuit judges in 2010.

·         36 were unopposed (both incumbents and open)

·         There were 7 open and contested seats.

·         Ten incumbents faced a challenge.  (This includes appointed incumbents and the 13thDistrict write-in/appointee.)  Only 2 lost: R.I. “Rip” Prichard III lost to Tony Mozingo (Dist 15 Place 1); and Malcolm Harrison lost to Bill Gowan (Dist 7 Place 4).

 Misc

·         On these three court levels, 78% of the candidates faced no opposition.

·         Of those incumbents who faced a challenge, 79% won reelection.


Run Off Election Results - 17 Contests / 28 Counties

Wednesday, November 24th, 2010

Here are the election results for 17 contests yesterday in all or parts of 28 counties in the state - more than a third of the state. I don’t suggest this list is comprehensive of yesterday’s election; I suspect I’ve left off several races. Below are the results for nine judicial races, two sheriff races, a circuit clerk race and a number of other county positions.

Chancery Judge District 10 Place 2 (Open Seat)

Marion, Lamar, Forrest, Perry, Pearl River

Dawn H. Beam 57%

Scott Phillips 43%

Chancery Judge District 13 Place 1

Simpson, Smith, Lawrence, Jeff Davis, Covington

Larry Buffington (Incumbent) 32%

David Shoemake 68%

Circuit Judge District 13 (Write-In Run-Off)

Simpson, Smith, Jasper, Covington

Eddie Bowen (Appointee) 65%

Wilton McNair 35%

Circuit Judge District 16 Place 3 (New Position)

Clay, Oktibbeha, Lowndes, Noxubee

Lee S. Coleman 55%

Nebra Porter 45%

Circuit Judge District 17 Place 4 (New Position)

Desoto, Tate, Panola, Tallahatchie, Yalobusha

Gerald W. Chatham, Sr. 62%

Robert S. ‘Stan’ Little, Jr. 38%

Hinds County – County Judge (Open Seat)

Melvin Priester 62%

Brent Southern 38%

Madison County – County Judge (Open Seat)

Will Longwitz 49%

Steve Ratcliff 51%

George County - Sheriff (Open Seat)

Anthony “Tony” Keel 59%

Bobby Fairley 41%

Panola County - Sheriff (Open Seat)

Dennis Darby 49%

Otis Griffin (Appointee) 51%

Walthall County - Circuit Clerk

Vernon E. Alford 53%

Stevie Kennedy 47%

Pearl River - Supervisor District 2

Joyce Culpepper (Appointee) 52%

Daryl Smith 48%

Prentiss County - Superintendent of Education

Kenneth Chism 38%

Randle Downs 62%

Lee County - Constable District 1

Scotty Clark 55%

Joe Huckaby 45%

Panola County - Justice Court Judge District 1 (Open Seat)

Hal Johnson 35%

Mike Wilson 65%

Lincoln County – Election Commissioner District 3

Barbara Davis 45%

Rachel Cole Gatlin 55%

Warren County - Justice Court Judge

James Jefferson 62%

Rudolph Walker 38%

Pike County - Constable District

Smithie Buie, Jr 56%

Oliver James 44%


On Earmarks, a conservative argument for earmarks & support for the moratorium

Monday, November 22nd, 2010

The debate on earmarks continues and last week I wrote about my support of the earmark process as well as my support for the earmark moratorium.  Two years ago I wrote a conservative argument for earmarks.

I oppose excessive government spending, but I don’t believe earmarks are the problem. Some people abuse the earmark process and I oppose those specific earmarks; but that is not an opposition to the process.  Those abuses will continue with less transparency if earmarks are ended. I don’t know if ending earmarks will reduce overall spending, but it could be worth a shot. But my support of the moratorium is more about returning trust and confidence in Congress - and for conservatives in the Republican Party.  You can read the full columns in the Madison County Journal online: In defense of earmarks (May 8, 2008) and Earmarks and trust (November 17, 2010).


28 counties have races in 11/23 Run Off

Monday, November 22nd, 2010

More than a third of Mississippi counties will feature run-off elections on Tuesday, November 23.  I haven’t compiled a comprehensive list of county level offices but at least 28 counties will have races.  Here are the ones I noticed:

 

Chancery Judge District 10 Place 2

Marion, Lamar, Forrest, Perry, Pearl River

         Dawn H. Beam

         Scott Phillips

 

Chancery Judge District 13 Place 1

Simpson, Smith, Lawrence, Jeff Davis, Covington

         Larry Buffington

         David Shoemake

 

Circuit Judge District 13

Simpson, Smith, Jasper, Covington

         Eddie Bowen

         Wilton McNair

 

Circuit Judge District 16 Place 3

Clay, Oktibbeha, Lowndes, Noxubee

         Lee S. Coleman

         Nebra Porter

 

Circuit Judge District 17 Place 4

Desoto, Tate, Panola, Tallahatchie, Yalobusha

         Gerald W. Chatham, Sr.

         Robert S. ‘Stan’ Little, Jr.

 

Hinds County – County Judge

         Melvin Priester

         Brent Southern

 

Madison County – County Judge

         Will Longwitz

         Steve Ratcliff

 

George County - Sheriff

         Anthony “Tony” Keel

         Bobby Fairley

 

Panola County - Sheriff

         Dennis Darby

         Otis Griffin

 

Pearl River - Supervisor District 2

         Joyce Culpepper

         Daryl Smith

 

Lincoln County – Election Commissioner District 3

         Barbara Davis

         Rachel Cole Gatlin

 

Warren County - Justice Court Judge

         James Jefferson

         Rudolph Walker

 

Prentiss County - Superintendent of Education

         Kenneth Chism

         Randle Downs 

 

Lee County - Constable District 1

         Scotty Clark

         Joe Huckaby

 

Pike County - Constable District

         Smithie Buie, Jr

         Oliver James

 

Walthall County - Circuit Clerk

         Vernon E. Alford

         Stevie Kennedy


Federal & State Lobbying Strategic Communication Project Management Business Development Political Consulting
Blog Homepage